All of Us or None Newspaper
[…] • Poetry
  • Artwork
  • Archive
  • Donate

Legal Corner – SB1055

February 3, 2025 by AOUON Contributor Leave a Comment

by Debra Slone, LSPC Staff Attorney

I am glad to report a few welcome changes to child support law and practice that go into effect this year: driver’s license suspension halted for low-income obligors who earn under 70% of the local median income; full passthrough of child support for former CalFresh recipients; and, a federal rule change allowing certain federal funds to support noncustodial parents’ employment training and assistance.

SB1055, Family Code Section 17520.5: Ban on DMV license suspension for low-income obligors

Beginning 2025, the California DMV is now prohibited from suspending driver’s licenses of individuals who owe child support debts if their annual household income “is at or below 70 percent of the median income for the county” they allegedly reside in. This is a narrow but important change, and includes commercial driver’s licenses until January 2027. After that date, the exemption will be limited to personal driver’s licenses only.